|
Aloe Butter, Gel, Juice
The Aloe Vera plant has been used for centuries to heal and moisturize
the skin. It's moisturizing and soothing
and oh so mild, even on the most sensitive skin. In some studies, it's also been shown to penetrate the skin up to 4x more quickly than water (even assisted by oil), so when quick cooling is desired, aloe is wonderful! I use it in soaps
and lip balms and will probably use it in body butters eventually,
too. Aloe gel and aloe juice both are also known to increase the lathering
quality of soaps when added in the final stages of mixing, so sometimes I toss it into my soaps as well. |
|
Almond Oil, Sweet
Sweet almond oil is widely used in skincare because of its well-earned
rep as a mild and conditioning oil that rarely clogs pores. Rich
in B-vitamins and essential fatty acids, it is reputed to be quite
good for dry and eczematic skin. It also penetrates well and doesn't
usually leave a greasy afterfeel on the skin. It has a short shelf-life, however, so I use it only in conjunction with more stable oils and/or antioxidant oils such vitamin E and Rosemary Oleoresin. |
|
Anise Seed Essential Oil
Essential oil pressed from the Anise Seed, this one has a pungent and
familiar licorice aroma and flavor. Although I don't usually use
it as such, it's said to be good for the digestion-- hence its appearance,
along with fennel, in Indian restaurants' candy dishes. I do know
that it has a mild analgesic effect and can be used in salves on
achey muscles and in toothpastes on sore gums. It also has a mild
antibacterial effect, and for that reason sometimes shows up in
toothpastes, too. But the quality I find MOST fascinating, b/c I
am a dork, is that it supposedly masks human smells from the noses
of fish. Do fish even have noses? I don't know, but many fishermen
swear by anise soap. So I will, too. |
|
Annatto Seed
Annatto seeds are useful not so much in what they do for the skin, but
what they do for a batch: namely, that they impart natural color.
Vivid or pale, annatto can bring anything from peach to deep orange-red,
depending on what you steep it in, and for how long and using how
much heat, etc. A useful and reliable natural colorant. |
|
Arnica
Arnica, or leopard's bane, contains lactones, which reduce pain and inflammation,
and other compounds (ie thymol, carotenoids, flavenoids, inulin
and tannins) which supposedly stimulate white blood cell production
and promote circulation. It has been used for generation upon generation
to heal bruising and help with burns, eczema, acne and arthritis.
The arnica oil I use is created by infusing arnica blossoms in soybean oil at
a ratio of 1:10. Arnica is wonderful in salves and ointments. Please note, though, that it is not
considered safe to use on open cuts. Save for bruises, closed-skin
wounds and non-weeping burns. |
|
Avocado Oil
Pressed from the avocado fruit, this oil is rich in all the things that
make avocados so GOOD for you-- Vitamins A, B1, B2, B5,D & E,
as well as minerals and essential fatty acids and useful proteins.
Really great stuff to add to anything meant to soften hair, skin,
lips whatever-- very short shelf-life, however, so I use it only in conjunction with more stable oils and/or antioxidants such as vitamin E or Rosemary Oleoresin. |
|
Basil Essential Oil
Spicy and warm, this oil kicks harder than your fresh basil leaf does-- it smells very spicy, very pungent.
Very useful in aromatherapy, it's often added to blends intended
to relieve muscle cramps, headaches, congestion and other pains
of the body, but it's also reputed to help lift ailments of the
mind such as depression and fatigue. I like it for all of the above--
and because it's also quite useful in dissuading mosquitoes! |
|
Bergamot Essential Oil
Man, I love this oil! The fragrance has always been one of my favorites--
you may know it as the essential herbal aroma for which earl grey
tea is famous. It's been used in perfumery and aromatherapy for literally hundreds of years because
its scent is naturally and famously uplifting and balancing. But even apart from
its value in perfumery and tea, it's been featured in medicinal
gardens since the dark ages for its usefulness in combating skin
issues such as eczema, psoriasis, acne and miscellaneous wounds-- in fact, for everything from bite wounds and acne to urinary tract infections.
It also figures into my anti-mosquito blend, where it proves another
level of functionality. I use bergamot essential oil that has had
its turpenes removed, preventing the phototoxicity and sensitization
issues that have cause problems for some in the past. I figure you
and I are worth it. |
|
Calendula Oil
I first encountered calendula in my mom's Yves Rocher catalogues when
I was a kid-- they had so many calendula lotions and concoctions
that I knew there had to be something to this plant. 20-some-odd
years later, I have learned so much more about its reputation as
a healing oil-- it's recommended frequently for cuts, bruises, burns,
chapped skin, etc. It's one of those invaluable, multi-tasking flower
oils that every naturalist keeps on hand. Check my fridge-- it's
always in there. I use it in salves. |
|
Camphor Essential Oil
Whew! You know it when you smell it-- camphor, steam-distilled from the
Cinnamomum camphora plant, is one of the prime constituents in Vicks
Vapo-Rub and all its many knock-offs. It's famous because it WORKS--
it works HARD to clear passages, relieve congestion, soothe achey
muscles and generally make you feel better when you're bogged down
with a cold. It doesn't just make you feel better, though, it actually
helps you GET better. It kills germs like nobody's business. In
winter, when I'm sick, I add it as part of my airborne-anti-germ
blend to my humidifier. Clears sh*t up. |
|
Carrot Seed Oil
This one is kind of smelly, so I don't use it as often as I otherwise
might. When I do use it, it's because the advantages outweigh its
pungency! Carrot Seed essential oil is used by herbalists in skin
formulations to soothe burned skin and maintain the circulation,
elasticity and tone of skin. Carrot Root Oil-- not an essential
oil, but an infusion in another vegetable oil-- is also good for
the skin, being very rich in beta carotene and other beneficial
vitamins. |
|
Clay
Clay is so much more than dirt! In soap, it adds "slip" that allows a razor to skim the surface of the skin without nicking. In masks, it draws wastes and toxins up through layers of skin to the surface so that they can be rinsed or scrubbed away. It acts as an extremely mild exfoliant, because its grains tend to be so fine that they are in fact velvety to the touch. It acts as a natural colorant in both soap and lotion. It's available in a wide variety-- some clays are extremely powerful and can draw a jaw-dropping amount of waste from an infected boil or zit (trust me, it ain't pretty), and some are so mild that they can used in diaper creams and treatments for the oldest, thinnest skin with positive results. Some contribute minerals to the skin, and some boost a skin's circulation through their ability to cause the surface skin to contract or relax (depending on the variety and the temperature at which it is applied.). There is a clay for almost every need a skin may have-- you just have to know which one will benefit your particular situation. |
|
More Ingredients TBA
Descriptions forthcoming! Stay tuned! |



